18+ Free-play tools, no real money. No sponsored links at the moment. No real money. No sponsored links. How we earn · Gamble responsibly

Do Roulette Strategies Work? 9 Systems, 100,000 Sessions

We ran 9 roulette betting systems through 100,000 identical sessions each. Every one lost 2.70% of the money wagered on a single-zero wheel. Full data inside.

Key takeaways

  • No. Across 100,000 sessions per system on the same spins, every betting system lost between 2.65% and 2.81% of the money it wagered on a single-zero wheel, and between 5.21% and 5.40% on a double-zero wheel: the house edge, within sampling error. Systems change how often you finish ahead and how badly you lose when you don't. They never change the cost per dollar bet, so the system that wagers most loses most.
On this page
  1. Why no staking pattern can beat the edge
  2. How we tested the systems
  3. The systems, rule by rule
  4. What the results look like
  5. Two stop rules: play on, or quit at the target
  6. A bigger bankroll: $200 versus $1,000
  7. One zero or two
  8. Is there a winning roulette strategy?
  9. What we could not verify, and our assumptions

The short answer is no: no roulette betting system changes how much of your money the wheel keeps. We ran nine popular systems through 100,000 identical sessions each, and every one of them lost between 2.65% and 2.81% of the money it wagered on a single-zero wheel, which is the 2.70% house edge plus sampling noise.

What the systems do change is the shape of your results. Some make a small win more likely and a wipe-out more likely at the same time. Others do the reverse. This page shows the rules of each system, what happened to a $200 and a $1,000 bankroll, and why the system that bets the most money always loses the most money.

Loss per dollar wagered on a single-zero wheel for every system (measured 2.65% to 2.81%)
2.70%
The same on a double-zero wheel (measured 5.21% to 5.40%)
5.26%
Labouchere sessions that went bust from $200 within 200 spins
92.1%
System variants with a positive average result, in any setup
0 of 10

Source: Our simulation S1: 100,000 sessions per system, bankroll, stop rule and wheel

0 32 15 19 4 21 2 25 17 34 6 27 13 36 11 30 8 23 10 5 24 16 33 1 20 14 31 9 22 18 29 7 28 12 35 3 26 1/37 house edge on every bet

One bet on red, counted pocket by pocket

Pockets that win
18 red
Pockets that lose
18 black + the zero (brass)
Chance of winning
18/37 = 48.65%
Payout
1 to 1
Average cost per $100 bet
$2.70 (single zero), $5.26 with a second zero

The size or timing of the bet does not enter this sum. That is the whole reason no staking pattern changes it.

Single-zero wheel in real pocket order. Zero drawn in brass instead of green to match the site palette.

Why no staking pattern can beat the edge

Every bet on a single-zero wheel has an expected loss of 1/37 of the stake, or 2.70%. A bet on red wins on 18 of 37 pockets and pays even money. It loses on the other 18 colours and on the zero. A straight-up bet on one number wins once in 37 and pays 35 to 1. Both work out to the same 2.70% cost. On a double-zero wheel, the extra pocket raises that to 1/19, or 5.26%, for every bet except the five-number bet, which is worse at 7.89% (all three figures are on Wizard of Odds’ roulette basics page).

A betting system only decides how much to put on each spin. It cannot change what each spin is worth. So the expected loss of a whole session is simply:

expected loss = house edge × total amount wagered

That one line is the entire result of this study. A system that puts $3,000 through the wheel expects to lose about three times as much as one that puts through $1,000, no matter how cleverly the stakes go up and down. Wizard of Odds reached the same conclusion with its own simulations and puts it bluntly: betting systems “can’t even dent” the house edge.

Share of money wagered that was lost, by system Single-zero wheel, $200 bankroll, up to 200 spins, $5 base unit. Every system lands on the 2.70% edge; the gaps are sampling noise (standard errors of 0.02 to 0.07 percentage points).
Share of money wagered that was lost, by systemBar chart: Share of money wagered that was lost, by system. Of 11 items, highest is Labouchere at 2.81%, lowest is James Bond ($30) at 2.66%.Flat bet2.73%Martingale2.79%D'Alembert2.77%Fibonacci2.70%Labouchere2.81%Oscar's Grind2.71%Paroli2.72%ReverseMartingale2.74%James Bond ($30)2.66%James Bond($100, 14:5:1)2.74%House edge(1/37)2.70%Loss as % of total wagered
Share of money wagered that was lost, by systemBar chart: Share of money wagered that was lost, by system. Of 11 items, highest is Labouchere at 2.81%, lowest is James Bond ($30) at 2.66%.Flat bet2.73%Martingale2.79%D'Alembert2.77%Fibonacci2.70%Labouchere2.81%Oscar's Grind2.71%Paroli2.72%Reverse Martingale2.74%James Bond ($30)2.66%James Bond ($100,14:5:1)2.74%House edge (1/37)2.70%Loss as % of total wagered
Share of money wagered that was lost, by systemBar chart: Share of money wagered that was lost, by system. Of 11 items, highest is Labouchere at 2.81%, lowest is James Bond ($30) at 2.66%.Flat bet2.73%Martingale2.79%D'Alembert2.77%Fibonacci2.70%Labouchere2.81%Oscar's Grind2.71%Paroli2.72%Reverse Martingale2.74%James Bond ($30)2.66%James Bond ($100, 14:5:1)2.74%House edge (1/37)2.70%Loss as % of total wagered

Source: Our simulation S1, src/data/studies/s1-roulette-systems.json

See the numbers as a table
Share of money wagered that was lost, by system
Loss as % of total wagered
Flat bet2.73%
Martingale2.79%
D'Alembert2.77%
Fibonacci2.70%
Labouchere2.81%
Oscar's Grind2.71%
Paroli2.72%
Reverse Martingale2.74%
James Bond ($30)2.66%
James Bond ($100, 14:5:1)2.74%
House edge (1/37)2.70%

The percentages are the same, but the dollars are not. Here is the average result of one session per system with a $1,000 bankroll. Flat betting lost $27.27 on $1,000 wagered. D’Alembert lost $179.80, because it put $6,711.58 through the wheel. Labouchere lost $283.29 on $10,491.73. Same percentage, much bigger bill.

Average result per session, $1,000 bankroll Single-zero wheel, play 200 spins (or until bust), $5 base unit. The bigger the average stake, the bigger the average loss.
Average result per session, $1,000 bankrollBar chart: Average result per session, $1,000 bankroll. Of 10 items, highest is Flat bet at −$27.27, lowest is James Bond ($100, 14:5:1) at −$400.06.Flat bet−$27.27Martingale−$94.93D'Alembert−$179.80Fibonacci−$70.12Labouchere−$283.29Oscar's Grind−$93.10Paroli−$46.16ReverseMartingale−$91.41James Bond ($30)−$159.33James Bond($100, 14:5:1)−$400.06Average net result per session
Average result per session, $1,000 bankrollBar chart: Average result per session, $1,000 bankroll. Of 10 items, highest is Flat bet at −$27.27, lowest is James Bond ($100, 14:5:1) at −$400.06.Flat bet−$27.27Martingale−$94.93D'Alembert−$179.80Fibonacci−$70.12Labouchere−$283.29Oscar's Grind−$93.10Paroli−$46.16Reverse Martingale−$91.41James Bond ($30)−$159.33James Bond ($100,14:5:1)−$400.06Average net result per session
Average result per session, $1,000 bankrollBar chart: Average result per session, $1,000 bankroll. Of 10 items, highest is Flat bet at −$27.27, lowest is James Bond ($100, 14:5:1) at −$400.06.Flat bet−$27.27Martingale−$94.93D'Alembert−$179.80Fibonacci−$70.12Labouchere−$283.29Oscar's Grind−$93.10Paroli−$46.16Reverse Martingale−$91.41James Bond ($30)−$159.33James Bond ($100, 14:5:1)−$400.06Average net result per session

Source: Our simulation S1

See the numbers as a table
Average result per session, $1,000 bankroll
Average net result per session
Flat bet−$27.27
Martingale−$94.93
D'Alembert−$179.80
Fibonacci−$70.12
Labouchere−$283.29
Oscar's Grind−$93.10
Paroli−$46.16
Reverse Martingale−$91.41
James Bond ($30)−$159.33
James Bond ($100, 14:5:1)−$400.06

A progression lets you recover your losses

Every progression that raises the stake after a loss does recover earlier losses when it works. The problem is that the bigger stake carries the same 2.70% cost as the small ones. Raising the stake raises the amount exposed to the edge, so it raises the expected loss.

How we tested the systems

Each system played on a simulated single-zero wheel and a double-zero wheel with a $5 base unit, a $5 minimum and a $500 maximum bet. Even-money systems bet on red. Results on black, odd, even, high or low would be identical. We started each session with either $200 or $1,000 and used two stop rules:

  • Play 200 spins. The session ends early only if the bankroll can no longer cover the minimum bet.
  • Stop at target or bust. The session ends as soon as the bankroll reaches +50% (+$100 on $200, +$500 on $1,000), on bust, or after 200 spins, whichever comes first.

The important design choice is that every system played the same 100,000 sequences of 200 spins on each wheel. So when one system does better than another, it is because of its staking rules, not because it got luckier spins.

When a progression called for a stake above the $500 table maximum, or above the money left, the progression was abandoned, the loss accepted, and the system restarted at its first stake. If even the first stake was more than the money left, the player bet everything left in $5 chips. “Bust” means the bankroll can no longer cover the minimum stake: below $5 for even-money systems, and below $30 or $100 for the two James Bond spreads.

The systems, rule by rule

Flat bet

$5 on red every spin. This is the control group. With $200 and 200 spins it went bust in 1.3% of sessions, finished ahead in 32.4% and lost $27.20 on average, against an exact theoretical $26.97 for the $997.93 it wagered.

Martingale

Start at $5, double after every loss and go back to $5 after a win. It is the best-known system and it gets its own full test with exact ladder odds. In this study it behaved like every other progression: with $200 and 200 spins it went bust in 62.5% of sessions, lost 2.79% of turnover, and hit the $500 table maximum in 1.5% of sessions before it could finish a recovery.

D’Alembert

Start at one unit ($5). Add one unit after a loss and take one away after a win, never going below one unit. The progression is gentler than doubling, but it climbs steadily through a losing patch. With $200 and 200 spins it went bust in 71.1% of sessions and wagered $2,450.07 on average, more than any other loss-chasing system except Labouchere.

Fibonacci

Stakes follow the sequence 1, 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 13 and so on, in $5 units. Move one step forward after a loss and two steps back after a win. With $200 it went bust in 43.7% of sessions. With $1,000 it finished ahead 71.0% of the time, the highest of any system, and still lost $70.12 per session on average.

Labouchere (cancellation)

Write down 1-2-3-4-5-6 (in $5 units). Each stake is the first plus the last number on the list, so the first bet is 7 units, or $35. After a win, cross off both numbers. After a loss, add the amount lost to the end of the list. Clearing the list wins 21 units ($105), and then a new list starts. The list grows faster than it shrinks during a losing patch, so stakes run away quickly. Labouchere was the worst system on survival: from $200, 92.1% of sessions went bust within 200 spins.

Oscar’s Grind

Aim for one unit ($5) of profit per cycle. Start at one unit. After a loss, keep the same stake. After a win, raise the stake by one unit, but never stake more than needed to end the cycle at exactly +1 unit. Then start a new cycle. It finishes ahead often (69.9% of sessions with $1,000) but loses $93.10 on average at that bankroll.

Paroli

The mirror image of a loss-chasing system. Start at $5 and double after a win. After three wins in a row, bank the $35 profit and go back to $5. Any loss also returns you to $5. The stake never goes above $20, so Paroli never puts a large bet at risk. With $1,000 it wagered less than any system except flat betting and never went bust within 200 spins. From $200 it went bust in 22.2% of sessions.

Reverse Martingale

Start at $5, double after every win and go back to $5 after a loss. Unlike Paroli, our version has no fixed win cap: it banks the run only when the next doubled bet would pass the $500 maximum ($5, $10 and so on up to $320, then reset). So it is looking for seven wins in a row. That rarely happens, so the typical session bleeds $5 at a time: the median $1,000 session ended at $575, while the best 5% ended above $1,810.

James Bond

A fixed spread, not a progression. Our main version bets $30 every spin: $20 on high (19 to 36, pays 1 to 1), $5 on the 13 to 18 six-line (pays 5 to 1) and $5 straight up on zero (pays 35 to 1). High numbers net +$10, zero nets +$150, a 13 to 18 result returns exactly the $30 staked, and 1 to 12 loses $30. This is the common 4:1:1 version at a $5 minimum. It is not the 14:5:1 proportions of Ian Fleming’s original $200 spread ($140, $50, $10), so we also ran a $100 version with those exact proportions ($70, $25, $5). Both carry exactly the wheel’s edge, because every bet inside them does: the $30 spread lost 2.66% of turnover and the $100 spread 2.74%.

Results with $200 and the stop-at-target rule (single-zero wheel)
SystemBustHit +$100 targetMean finalMedian final5th percentile95th percentileMean wageredLargest bet seen
Flat bet1.3%8.7%$173.71$170$60$300$967.06$5
Martingale38.7%58.9%$180.22$300$0$300$742.92$80
D'Alembert41.6%57.9%$176.21$300$0$310$871.77$65
Fibonacci36.6%51.4%$172.91$300$0$300$996.52$105
Labouchere38.4%61.6%$188.39$305$0$305$433.66$145
Oscar's Grind40.1%54.5%$170.37$300$0$300$1,097.34$95
Paroli21.8%35.9%$167.28$170$0$310$1,212.58$20
Reverse Martingale49.5%50.5%$180.32$300$0$430$720.76$160
James Bond ($30)49.4%50.6%$178.29$300$0$390$820.09$30
James Bond ($100, 14:5:1)48.2%51.8%$188.55$300$0$330$428.18$100

Target = stop as soon as the bankroll reaches $300, or on bust, or after 200 spins. Every system started with $200, so every mean final below $200 is an average loss. Final values can overshoot $300 when the winning bet is larger than the remaining gap.

Source: Our simulation S1 (100,000 sessions per row)

What the results look like

Four ways a session can end

The chart below splits the 200-spin sessions with $200 into four outcomes. Flat betting rarely goes bust but rarely wins either: most sessions end a little down. Every progression trades those small losses for a mix of more wins and many more busts.

How 200-spin sessions with $200 ended, by system Single-zero wheel. Bust = could no longer cover the minimum stake. The four segments add up to 100% for each system; the down-not-bust segment absorbs rounding.
How 200-spin sessions with $200 ended, by systemStacked bar chart: How 200-spin sessions with $200 ended, by system. Totals: highest is Flat bet at 100.0%, lowest is Flat bet at 100.0%.BustDown, not bustBroke evenFinished aheadFlat bet61.1%32.4%100.0%Martingale62.5%100.0%D'Alembert71.1%100.0%Fibonacci43.7%37.4%100.0%Labouchere92.1%100.0%Oscar's Grind48.7%39.5%100.0%Paroli41.0%35.5%100.0%ReverseMartingale77.2%100.0%James Bond($30)76.9%100.0%James Bond($100, 14:5:1)94.0%100.0%
How 200-spin sessions with $200 ended, by systemStacked bar chart: How 200-spin sessions with $200 ended, by system. Totals: highest is Flat bet at 100.0%, lowest is Flat bet at 100.0%.BustDown, not bustBroke evenFinished aheadFlat bet61.1%32.4%100.0%Martingale62.5%27.9%100.0%D'Alembert71.1%22.4%100.0%Fibonacci43.7%18.5%37.4%100.0%Labouchere92.1%100.0%Oscar's Grind48.7%39.5%100.0%Paroli22.2%41.0%35.5%100.0%ReverseMartingale77.2%22.8%100.0%James Bond ($30)76.9%19.6%100.0%James Bond ($100,14:5:1)94.0%100.0%
How 200-spin sessions with $200 ended, by systemStacked bar chart: How 200-spin sessions with $200 ended, by system. Totals: highest is Flat bet at 100.0%, lowest is Flat bet at 100.0%.BustDown, not bustBroke evenFinished aheadFlat bet61.1%32.4%100.0%Martingale62.5%9.3%27.9%100.0%D'Alembert71.1%22.4%100.0%Fibonacci43.7%18.5%37.4%100.0%Labouchere92.1%100.0%Oscar's Grind48.7%11.6%39.5%100.0%Paroli22.2%41.0%35.5%100.0%Reverse Martingale77.2%22.8%100.0%James Bond ($30)76.9%19.6%100.0%James Bond ($100, 14:5:1)94.0%100.0%

Source: Our simulation S1

See the numbers as a table
How 200-spin sessions with $200 ended, by system
BustDown, not bustBroke evenFinished aheadTotal
Flat bet1.3%61.1%5.2%32.4%100.0%
Martingale62.5%9.3%0.3%27.9%100.0%
D'Alembert71.1%6.4%0.1%22.4%100.0%
Fibonacci43.7%18.5%0.4%37.4%100.0%
Labouchere92.1%0.5%0.0%7.4%100.0%
Oscar's Grind48.7%11.6%0.2%39.5%100.0%
Paroli22.2%41.0%1.3%35.5%100.0%
Reverse Martingale77.2%0.0%0.0%22.8%100.0%
James Bond ($30)76.9%3.3%0.2%19.6%100.0%
James Bond ($100, 14:5:1)94.0%0.1%0.0%5.9%100.0%

The spread of final results

A histogram shows the full spread. Flat betting produces a bell shape centred a little below the starting $200: the median session ended at $170, the 5th percentile at $60 and the 95th at $290.

Final bankroll after 200 flat $5 bets, starting with $200 Single-zero wheel, 100,000 sessions, $10 bins. The bar at $0 is the 1.3% of sessions that went bust. Four sessions in 100,000 that ended above $450 are not drawn.
Final bankroll after 200 flat $5 bets, starting with $200Histogram: Final bankroll after 200 flat $5 bets, starting with $200. Across 45 bins, highest is $180 to $190 at 5.66%, lowest is $410 to $420 at 0.01%.Share of sessions0%1%2%3%4%5%6%$0$70$140$210$280$350$420Start: $200Final bankroll
Final bankroll after 200 flat $5 bets, starting with $200Histogram: Final bankroll after 200 flat $5 bets, starting with $200. Across 45 bins, highest is $180 to $190 at 5.66%, lowest is $410 to $420 at 0.01%.Share of sessions0%1%2%3%4%5%6%$0$40$80$120$160$200$240$280$320$360$400$440Start: $200Final bankroll
Final bankroll after 200 flat $5 bets, starting with $200Histogram: Final bankroll after 200 flat $5 bets, starting with $200. Across 45 bins, highest is $180 to $190 at 5.66%, lowest is $410 to $420 at 0.01%.Share of sessions0%1%2%3%4%5%6%$0$30$60$90$120$150$180$210$240$270$300$330$360$390$420$450Start: $200Final bankroll

Source: Our simulation S1

See the numbers as a table
Final bankroll after 200 flat $5 bets, starting with $200
Final bankrollShare of sessions
$0 to $101.32%
$10 to $200.27%
$20 to $300.44%
$30 to $400.61%
$40 to $500.90%
$50 to $601.21%
$60 to $701.56%
$70 to $801.94%
$80 to $902.38%
$90 to $1002.85%
$100 to $1103.36%
$110 to $1203.83%
$120 to $1304.20%
$130 to $1404.70%
$140 to $1505.06%
$150 to $1605.38%
$160 to $1705.54%
$170 to $1805.61%
$180 to $1905.66%
$190 to $2005.54%
$200 to $2105.24%
$210 to $2205.02%
$220 to $2304.53%
$230 to $2404.09%
$240 to $2503.57%
$250 to $2603.11%
$260 to $2702.70%
$270 to $2802.10%
$280 to $2901.79%
$290 to $3001.39%
$300 to $3101.11%
$310 to $3200.87%
$320 to $3300.64%
$330 to $3400.48%
$340 to $3500.34%
$350 to $3600.22%
$360 to $3700.17%
$370 to $3800.12%
$380 to $3900.06%
$390 to $4000.04%
$400 to $4100.03%
$410 to $4200.01%
$420 to $4300.02%
$430 to $4400.01%
$440 to $4500.01%

A progression with a target splits the same spins into two piles. Oscar’s Grind with $200 and a +$100 target reached the $300 target in 54.5% of sessions and at $0 in 40.1%, with almost nothing in between. The average of those two piles is $170.37, a loss of $29.63 per session.

Final bankroll with Oscar's Grind and a +$100 target, starting with $200 Single-zero wheel, 100,000 sessions, $10 bins. Two piles: target reached, or bust.
Final bankroll with Oscar's Grind and a +$100 target, starting with $200Histogram: Final bankroll with Oscar's Grind and a +$100 target, starting with $200. Across 31 bins, highest is $300 to $310 at 54.5%, lowest is $290 to $300 at 0.03%.Share of sessions0%10%20%30%40%50%60%$0$50$100$150$200$250$300Start: $200Final bankroll
Final bankroll with Oscar's Grind and a +$100 target, starting with $200Histogram: Final bankroll with Oscar's Grind and a +$100 target, starting with $200. Across 31 bins, highest is $300 to $310 at 54.5%, lowest is $290 to $300 at 0.03%.Share of sessions0%10%20%30%40%50%60%$0$30$60$90$120$150$180$210$240$270$300Start: $200Final bankroll
Final bankroll with Oscar's Grind and a +$100 target, starting with $200Histogram: Final bankroll with Oscar's Grind and a +$100 target, starting with $200. Across 31 bins, highest is $300 to $310 at 54.5%, lowest is $290 to $300 at 0.03%.Share of sessions0%10%20%30%40%50%60%$0$20$40$60$80$100$120$140$160$180$200$220$240$260$280$300Start: $200Final bankroll

Source: Our simulation S1

See the numbers as a table
Final bankroll with Oscar's Grind and a +$100 target, starting with $200
Final bankrollShare of sessions
$0 to $1040.1%
$10 to $200.18%
$20 to $300.20%
$30 to $400.20%
$40 to $500.19%
$50 to $600.19%
$60 to $700.24%
$70 to $800.19%
$80 to $900.24%
$90 to $1000.24%
$100 to $1100.26%
$110 to $1200.27%
$120 to $1300.28%
$130 to $1400.29%
$140 to $1500.27%
$150 to $1600.28%
$160 to $1700.26%
$170 to $1800.25%
$180 to $1900.25%
$190 to $2000.20%
$200 to $2100.18%
$210 to $2200.17%
$220 to $2300.14%
$230 to $2400.09%
$240 to $2500.09%
$250 to $2600.05%
$260 to $2700.05%
$270 to $2800.06%
$280 to $2900.06%
$290 to $3000.03%
$300 to $31054.5%

Same 200 spins, different systems

Because every system saw the same spins, we can follow one sequence through all of them. We picked the first of the stored sessions in which the flat bettor finished close to the typical result (within $10 of the $170 median). This is session 4 of the 40 sample paths stored in the study file. The flat bettor ends at $160. On the identical spins, the loss-chasing systems all went bust, at different moments.

One sequence of spins, five systems that raise stakes after losses $200 bankroll, single-zero wheel, play 200 spins. Lines end where a system went bust. Plotted every 5th spin plus the final spin.
One sequence of spins, five systems that raise stakes after lossesLine chart: One sequence of spins, five systems that raise stakes after losses. Flat bet runs from $200 at 0 to $160 at 200 (high $200, low $135); Martingale runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 130 (high $260, low $0); D'Alembert runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 170 (high $290, low $0); Fibonacci runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 84 (high $210, low $0); Labouchere runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 17 (high $200, low $0).Bankroll$0$50$100$150$200$250$300050100150200SpinStartFlat betMartingaleD'AlembertFibonacciLabouchere
One sequence of spins, five systems that raise stakes after lossesLine chart: One sequence of spins, five systems that raise stakes after losses. Flat bet runs from $200 at 0 to $160 at 200 (high $200, low $135); Martingale runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 130 (high $260, low $0); D'Alembert runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 170 (high $290, low $0); Fibonacci runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 84 (high $210, low $0); Labouchere runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 17 (high $200, low $0).Bankroll$0$50$100$150$200$250$300050100150200SpinStartFlat betMartingaleD'AlembertFibonacciLabouchere
One sequence of spins, five systems that raise stakes after lossesLine chart: One sequence of spins, five systems that raise stakes after losses. Flat bet runs from $200 at 0 to $160 at 200 (high $200, low $135); Martingale runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 130 (high $260, low $0); D'Alembert runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 170 (high $290, low $0); Fibonacci runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 84 (high $210, low $0); Labouchere runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 17 (high $200, low $0).Bankroll$0$50$100$150$200$250$300020406080100120140160180200SpinStartFlat betMartingaleD'AlembertFibonacciLabouchere

Source: Our simulation S1, samplePaths (session 4 of 40)

See the numbers as a table
One sequence of spins, five systems that raise stakes after losses
SpinFlat betMartingaleD'AlembertFibonacciLabouchere
0$200$200$200$200$200
5$195$210$205$200$180
10$190$205$205$195$115
15$195$235$230$205$10
17$0
20$200$250$250$210
25$195$260$255$210
30$170$105$155$150
35$175$120$200$60
40$170$125$180$55
45$165$135$155$55
50$160$115$125$45
55$165$150$180$60
60$180$180$290$80
65$165$35$205$30
70$150$25$75$20
75$145$35$30$20
80$140$20$35$10
84$0
85$135$20$20
90$160$45$45
95$185$70$70
100$170$35$45
105$175$50$75
110$170$30$70
115$165$25$60
120$180$60$125
125$175$70$125
130$160$0$70
135$155$50
140$150$25
145$165$40
150$160$40
155$165$20
160$170$35
165$155$5
170$150$0
175$165
180$170
185$175
190$170
195$155
200$160

The other systems on the same spins: Paroli ends at $170, close to flat betting, because its stakes stay small. The $30 James Bond spread ends at $240. Oscar’s Grind and Reverse Martingale go bust.

The same spins, systems that raise stakes after wins or spread the bet $200 bankroll, single-zero wheel, play 200 spins. Lines end where a system went bust.
The same spins, systems that raise stakes after wins or spread the betLine chart: The same spins, systems that raise stakes after wins or spread the bet. Flat bet runs from $200 at 0 to $160 at 200 (high $200, low $135); Paroli runs from $200 at 0 to $170 at 200 (high $215, low $100); Oscar's Grind runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 152 (high $215, low $0); Reverse Martingale runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 70 (high $200, low $0); James Bond ($30) runs from $200 at 0 to $240 at 200 (high $400, low $60).Bankroll$0$100$200$300$400050100150200SpinStartJames Bond($30)ParoliFlat betOscar'sGrindReverseMartingale
The same spins, systems that raise stakes after wins or spread the betLine chart: The same spins, systems that raise stakes after wins or spread the bet. Flat bet runs from $200 at 0 to $160 at 200 (high $200, low $135); Paroli runs from $200 at 0 to $170 at 200 (high $215, low $100); Oscar's Grind runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 152 (high $215, low $0); Reverse Martingale runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 70 (high $200, low $0); James Bond ($30) runs from $200 at 0 to $240 at 200 (high $400, low $60).Bankroll$0$100$200$300$400050100150200SpinStartJames Bond($30)ParoliFlat betOscar'sGrindReverseMartingale
The same spins, systems that raise stakes after wins or spread the betLine chart: The same spins, systems that raise stakes after wins or spread the bet. Flat bet runs from $200 at 0 to $160 at 200 (high $200, low $135); Paroli runs from $200 at 0 to $170 at 200 (high $215, low $100); Oscar's Grind runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 152 (high $215, low $0); Reverse Martingale runs from $200 at 0 to $0 at 70 (high $200, low $0); James Bond ($30) runs from $200 at 0 to $240 at 200 (high $400, low $60).Bankroll$0$100$200$300$400020406080100120140160180200SpinStartJames Bond ($30)ParoliFlat betOscar's GrindReverse Martingale

Source: Our simulation S1, samplePaths (session 4 of 40)

See the numbers as a table
The same spins, systems that raise stakes after wins or spread the bet
SpinFlat betParoliOscar's GrindReverse MartingaleJames Bond ($30)
0$200$200$200$200$200
5$195$200$200$200$130
10$190$205$195$170$120
15$195$200$205$165$160
20$200$190$210$155$130
25$195$175$205$140$130
30$170$145$155$110$60
35$175$170$180$135$120
40$170$155$145$85$130
45$165$140$105$70$80
50$160$125$115$55$220
55$165$150$185$45$210
60$180$180$215$40$210
65$165$165$200$25$100
70$150$140$160$0$70
75$145$125$125$110
80$140$110$95$180
85$135$100$15$290
90$160$165$40$330
95$185$215$65$290
100$170$180$45$240
105$175$170$65$170
110$170$155$60$320
115$165$140$35$340
120$180$175$80$270
125$175$160$75$230
130$160$135$65$190
135$155$120$45$230
140$150$105$10$240
145$165$135$25$190
150$160$125$20$180
152$0
155$165$145$320
160$170$150$360
165$155$150$400
170$150$135$400
175$165$165$370
180$170$190$370
185$175$180$290
190$170$165$300
195$155$145$270
200$160$170$240

One session proves nothing on its own, which is the point of running 100,000. In the very first stored session the spins were kind: flat betting ended at $240, D’Alembert at $580 and Martingale at $715, while Labouchere and both James Bond spreads went bust. Lucky and unlucky sequences both exist. Over all of them, the averages settle on the edge.

Two stop rules: play on, or quit at the target

Many players use a system with a goal: win a set amount, then leave. That does change your chance of walking away ahead. It does not change the cost per dollar.

With $200 and Martingale, quitting at +$100 raised the share of sessions that finished ahead from 27.9% to 59.6%. The loss per dollar wagered stayed at the edge (2.66% versus 2.79%, both within sampling error). The average loss fell from $48.28 to $19.78, but only because quitting early cut the average amount wagered from $1,733.16 to $742.92.

Labouchere shows the same thing more sharply. With a +$100 target, sessions lasted 9.85 spins on average and hit the target 61.6% of the time. The average loss was only $11.61, because only $433.66 was wagered. Playing 200 spins with the same system lost $86.90. The target did not make the system better. It made the session shorter.

Chance of going bust, by system, bankroll and stop rule Single-zero wheel, 100,000 sessions per cell. A target lowers the bust rate mostly because sessions end sooner.
Chance of going bust, by system, bankroll and stop ruleHeatmap: Chance of going bust, by system, bankroll and stop rule. 10 rows by 4 columns; highest is James Bond ($100, 14:5:1), $200, play 200 spins at 94.0%, lowest is Flat bet, $1,000, play 200 spins at 0.0%.Bankroll and stop rule$200,play…$200,stop a…$1,000,play…$1,000,stop a…Flat bet1.3%1.3%0.0%0.0%Martingale62.5%38.7%11.7%11.7%D'Alembert71.1%41.6%22.1%22.1%Fibonacci43.7%36.6%4.3%4.3%Labouchere92.1%38.4%61.4%41.5%Oscar'sGrind48.7%40.1%9.4%9.4%Paroli22.2%21.8%0.0%0.0%ReverseMartingale77.2%49.5%0.0%0.0%James Bond($30)76.9%49.4%3.7%3.7%James Bond($100,…94.0%48.2%51.9%46.2%0.0%94.0%
Chance of going bust, by system, bankroll and stop ruleHeatmap: Chance of going bust, by system, bankroll and stop rule. 10 rows by 4 columns; highest is James Bond ($100, 14:5:1), $200, play 200 spins at 94.0%, lowest is Flat bet, $1,000, play 200 spins at 0.0%.Bankroll and stop rule$200, play200 spins$200, stopat +$100$1,000, play200 spins$1,000, stopat +$500Flat bet1.3%1.3%0.0%0.0%Martingale62.5%38.7%11.7%11.7%D'Alembert71.1%41.6%22.1%22.1%Fibonacci43.7%36.6%4.3%4.3%Labouchere92.1%38.4%61.4%41.5%Oscar's Grind48.7%40.1%9.4%9.4%Paroli22.2%21.8%0.0%0.0%ReverseMartingale77.2%49.5%0.0%0.0%James Bond($30)76.9%49.4%3.7%3.7%James Bond($100, 14:5:1)94.0%48.2%51.9%46.2%0.0%94.0%
Chance of going bust, by system, bankroll and stop ruleHeatmap: Chance of going bust, by system, bankroll and stop rule. 10 rows by 4 columns; highest is James Bond ($100, 14:5:1), $200, play 200 spins at 94.0%, lowest is Flat bet, $1,000, play 200 spins at 0.0%.Bankroll and stop rule$200, play 200spins$200, stop at+$100$1,000, play 200spins$1,000, stop at+$500Flat bet1.3%1.3%0.0%0.0%Martingale62.5%38.7%11.7%11.7%D'Alembert71.1%41.6%22.1%22.1%Fibonacci43.7%36.6%4.3%4.3%Labouchere92.1%38.4%61.4%41.5%Oscar's Grind48.7%40.1%9.4%9.4%Paroli22.2%21.8%0.0%0.0%Reverse Martingale77.2%49.5%0.0%0.0%James Bond ($30)76.9%49.4%3.7%3.7%James Bond ($100,14:5:1)94.0%48.2%51.9%46.2%0.0%94.0%

Source: Our simulation S1

See the numbers as a table
Chance of going bust, by system, bankroll and stop rule
$200, play 200 spins$200, stop at +$100$1,000, play 200 spins$1,000, stop at +$500
Flat bet1.3%1.3%0.0%0.0%
Martingale62.5%38.7%11.7%11.7%
D'Alembert71.1%41.6%22.1%22.1%
Fibonacci43.7%36.6%4.3%4.3%
Labouchere92.1%38.4%61.4%41.5%
Oscar's Grind48.7%40.1%9.4%9.4%
Paroli22.2%21.8%0.0%0.0%
Reverse Martingale77.2%49.5%0.0%0.0%
James Bond ($30)76.9%49.4%3.7%3.7%
James Bond ($100, 14:5:1)94.0%48.2%51.9%46.2%

A target trades one number for another

With the stop-at-target rule, the chance of reaching the target and the size of the loss when you miss are locked together by the edge. A 58.9% chance of winning $100 with Martingale came with a 38.7% chance of losing the whole $200. Roughly 0.589 × $100 − 0.387 × $200 is already negative before counting the sessions that ended in between.

A bigger bankroll: $200 versus $1,000

More money lets a progression survive longer losing runs, so the bust rate falls. It also lets the progression put more money through the wheel, so the average loss rises.

  • Martingale: the bust rate fell from 62.5% to 11.7%, but the average loss rose from $48.28 to $94.93, because turnover almost doubled to $3,422.34. In 60.3% of $1,000 sessions, the $500 maximum stopped at least one doubling.
  • D’Alembert: the bust rate fell from 71.1% to 22.1%, and the average loss rose from $67.81 to $179.80.
  • Fibonacci: the bust rate fell from 43.7% to 4.3% and the chance of finishing ahead rose to 71.0%. The average loss still rose, from $41.02 to $70.12.
  • Flat betting: with $1,000 it never went bust and never reached the +$500 target, not once in 100,000 sessions. At $5 a spin, +$500 in 200 spins is all but impossible. The average loss stayed at $27.27.

A larger bankroll does not change the price. It changes how long you can keep paying it.

One zero or two

The double-zero wheel adds a 38th pocket that loses every outside bet. That nearly doubles the edge, from 2.70% to 5.26%, and the simulation shows it in every system. With $200, flat betting lost $27.20 on a single-zero wheel and $52.37 on a double-zero wheel, and its bust rate rose from 1.3% to 3.0%. For Martingale with $1,000, the average loss went from $94.93 to $183.96. For a full comparison of the wheel types, including French rules, see how the three wheel types differ.

Single zero vs double zero: $1,000 bankroll, play 200 spins
SystemLoss % of wagered, single zeroLoss % of wagered, double zeroMean result, single zeroMean result, double zeroBust, single zeroBust, double zero
Flat bet2.73%5.26%−$27.27−$52.620.0%0.0%
Martingale2.77%5.23%−$94.93−$183.9611.7%15.9%
D'Alembert2.68%5.27%−$179.80−$361.2822.1%32.7%
Fibonacci2.65%5.21%−$70.12−$147.004.3%6.5%
Labouchere2.70%5.25%−$283.29−$504.7361.4%71.3%
Oscar's Grind2.71%5.33%−$93.10−$199.189.4%15.0%
Paroli2.73%5.29%−$46.16−$88.440.0%0.0%
Reverse Martingale2.77%5.24%−$91.41−$164.330.0%0.0%
James Bond ($30)2.67%5.27%−$159.33−$310.933.7%8.5%
James Bond ($100, 14:5:1)2.69%5.29%−$400.06−$668.7151.9%70.8%

French La Partage and En Prison rules are not modelled. They halve the edge on even-money bets only.

Source: Our simulation S1 (100,000 sessions per cell, seeds 1001 and 1002)

If you play at all, the choice of wheel matters far more than the choice of system. Moving from double zero to single zero cuts the expected loss of every system by nearly half. No staking pattern does anything like that.

Is there a winning roulette strategy?

No. The arithmetic above leaves no room for one, and the common arguments for one all rely on the same mistake.

The gambler’s fallacy

After five reds in a row, many players feel black is “due”. It isn’t. The wheel has no memory, and red still wins on 18 of 37 pockets, a 48.65% chance, on the next spin and every spin after it. A long run of one colour is not rare in itself. In our flat-bet sessions, the longest losing run in 200 spins averaged 7.25 spins, and 5% of sessions saw a run of 11 or more. The longest in 100,000 sessions was 24 losses in a row.

Every loss-chasing system is built on the gambler’s fallacy. Martingale, D’Alembert, Fibonacci, Labouchere and Oscar’s Grind all raise the stake after a loss, as if a win were becoming more likely. It isn’t, so the bigger stake just carries the same 2.70% cost on more money.

Hot and cold numbers

Some live and online tables show “hot” and “cold” numbers from the last few hundred spins. On a fair wheel, those lists describe the past and predict nothing. Each number has a 1 in 37 chance on every spin, whatever happened before. Over a few hundred spins, some numbers will come up far more than others by chance alone.

A number that has not appeared for a while is overdue

Spins are independent. A number that has missed 100 spins has the same 1 in 37 chance on spin 101 as on spin 1. Betting on cold numbers, or on hot ones, carries exactly the 2.70% edge.

What actually reduces your losses

Since the expected loss is the edge times the amount wagered, only two things lower it:

  1. A lower edge. Play a single-zero wheel rather than double zero. French rules on even-money bets halve the edge again, to 1.35%.
  2. Less money wagered. Smaller stakes, fewer spins, and a firm stopping point. A $5 flat bet for 200 spins is not a strategy for winning, but it is the cheapest way to play 200 spins.

For how long a small bankroll lasts at different stakes, see how long $20 to $100 lasts at the table. For every bet’s probability and payout in one table, see the payout and probability for each bet. And for how roulette compares with other games, see every casino bet ranked by its edge.

What we could not verify, and our assumptions

  • Our own rules for each system. Many systems have several versions. We used one clear version of each and printed its rules above. Other versions, with different units, caps or reset rules, will give different bust and win rates. They will not give a different loss per dollar wagered, because no version can.
  • Reverse Martingale has no win cap here. Our version banks a run only at the table maximum ($320 stake). Versions that stop after a fixed number of wins behave like Paroli, which we report separately.
  • The target definition. “Hit target” means the bankroll reached +50% of the starting amount within 200 spins. A different target changes the hit rate and the bust rate, not the edge.
  • James Bond proportions. The common $30 version (20/5/5) is not proportional to Fleming’s $200 original (140/50/10). We report both.
  • Simulation error. Probabilities come from 100,000 sessions and carry sampling error of roughly ±0.3 percentage points at 50%, less near 0% or 100%. The flat-bet figures were checked against an exact calculation.
  • French rules not modelled. La Partage and En Prison are not in the simulation. The 1.35% figure is from Wizard of Odds.
  • Wheel bias. We looked for a reliable account of historical attempts to beat biased wheels. The sources we could fetch disagree on basic facts such as the year and the amounts involved, so we left the topic out. Nothing on this page assumes a biased wheel, and we make no claim about how common one is today.
  • Biased or rigged games. All figures assume a fair wheel. We did not test any real casino’s wheel or software.

Rerun it yourself

The study script runs with plain Node 22 and no dependencies: node research/studies/s1-roulette-systems/run.mjs. It rewrites the JSON file behind every chart and table on this page and exits with an error if any validation check fails.

If you want to see how the same edge plays out in another game, our test of baccarat betting systems reaches the same result with a 1.06% edge.

Questions people ask

Is there a winning roulette strategy?

No. Every roulette bet carries the same house edge, 2.70% on a single-zero wheel and 5.26% on a double-zero wheel, and no sequence of bets can add up to anything other than that edge times the total wagered. In our test, all nine systems lost between 2.65% and 2.81% of their turnover on the single-zero wheel. A system can raise your chance of a small win, but only by adding rare, larger losses.

What is the best roulette strategy?

If best means losing least, it is betting less in total: fewer spins, smaller stakes, and a single-zero wheel. Flat $5 bets for 200 spins cost $27.20 on average in our test, less than any progression over the same 200 spins, because they put the least money through the wheel. If best means the highest chance of finishing ahead, progressions win that contest but pay for it with bigger average losses.

Does the James Bond roulette strategy work?

No. The James Bond spread covers 25 of 37 pockets, so it wins often, but every part of the spread is an ordinary bet with the full 2.70% edge. Our $30 version lost 2.66% of turnover and our $100 version with Fleming's original proportions lost 2.74%. With $200, the $30 spread went bust within 200 spins in 76.9% of sessions.

Is there a roulette strategy that always wins?

No. Systems that look like they always win, such as doubling after losses, win small amounts often and then lose a large amount when a long losing run or the table limit ends the progression. With a $200 bankroll, the doubling system reached a +$100 target in 58.9% of sessions, but went bust in 38.7%, and the average result was still a loss.

What roulette strategy has the best odds?

No staking pattern changes the odds. On a single-zero wheel, red, a dozen and a single number all carry the same 2.70% edge. The odds improve only through the game's rules: a single-zero wheel instead of double zero, or French rules that return half of an even-money bet when zero lands, which Wizard of Odds puts at 1.35%. Beyond that, smaller total wagers mean smaller expected losses.

Sources and method

All session results come from our own simulation, study S1 (research/studies/s1-roulette-systems/run.mjs, seeds 1001 and 1002, 100,000 sessions of up to 200 spins per system, bankroll, stop rule and wheel), output in src/data/studies/s1-roulette-systems.json. It uses the site's roulette engine and passes 120 of 120 validation checks. No public URL for the study exists yet. Probabilities from simulation carry sampling error of up to about ±0.3 percentage points.

Information only. We are not legal, tax or financial professionals, and this page is general information, not advice. It reflects the sources and calculations listed on this page, and it may contain errors or be out of date. Spotted a mistake? See how we check our numbers or email us. This page contains no sponsored links; read how we earn.

18+ only. No strategy removes the house edge. Decide what you can afford to lose before you play, and stop when you reach it. If gambling stops being fun, free, confidential help is available.